U-High Midway

Awards & Recognition

CSPANSPAJEAQuill and ScrollIJEANFPW
CSPA Crown Awards

2020 | Crown (Gold or Silver announced in March 2020), High School Print Newspaper

2019 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

2018 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

2011 | Silver Crown, High School Print Newspaper

2010 | Silver Crown, High School Print Newspaper

2009 | Silver Crown, High School Print Newspaper

2006 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

2004 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

2003 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

2002 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

2000 | Silver Crown, High School Print Newspaper

1999 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

1996 | Silver Crown, High School Print Newspaper

1993 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

1992 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

1991 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

1990 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

1989 | Silver Crown, High School Print Newspaper

1988 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

1987 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

1986 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

1985 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

1984 | Gold Crown, High School Print Newspaper

1975 | Trendsetter Award, High School Print Newspaper

CSPA Gold Circle Awards

2019 (work from 2018-19 school year)

Single Subject News or Feature package, Single-Page Design | First Place | Priyanka Shrijay, “Chicago Choices”

Single Subject News or Feature Package, Double-truck (two-facing pages) | First Place | Emma Trone, “Too Hot To Handle”

Sports Commentary | First Place | Cricket Gluth, “Colleges Need to Pay Athletes”

Sidebar Writing | Second Place | Audrey Matzke, “Non-Lab Pride Leaders Discuss Vibe in Schools”

Alternate Story Form | Certificate of Merit | Ella Beiser and Grace Zhang, “Seasons Streamings”

2018 (work from 2017-18 school year)

Art/Illustration: Portfolio of Work | Certificate of Merit | Amber Huo

Op-Ed or News Analysis Page Design | Certificate of Merit | Priyanka Shrijay

Single Subject News or Feature Package, Single Page Design | Certificate of Merit | Emma Trone

2017 (work from 2016-17 school year)

Cultural Feature | Second Place | Natalie Glick

Single spot news photograph | Second Place | Paige Fishman

CSPA Critique

2018-19 | High School Hybrid Newspaper | Gold Medalist with All-Columbian Honors (Essentials, Verbal)

2017-18 | High School Print Newspaper | Gold Medalist with All-Colombian Honor (Visual)

2016-17 | High School Print Newspaper | Gold Medalist with All-Colombian Honor (Verbal)

2015-16 | High School Print Newspaper | Silver Medalist

Best of Show

Chicago Fall Convention November 2018 | Newspaper Tabloid 16 or Fewer Pages | Second Place

Seattle Spring Convention April 2017 | Newspaper Tabloid 16 or Fewer Pages | Third Place

NSPA Critique

2018-19 | All-American Rating with Four Marks of Distinction

2017-18 | All-American Rating with Four Marks of Distinction

2016-17 | All-American Rating with Four Marks of Distinction

2015-16 | All-American Rating with Five Marks of Distinction

2014-15 | First Class Rating with Three Marks of Distinction

1965-2014 | 49 All-American Ratings

1988 | NSPA Hall of Fame, representing sustained excellence — 10 All-American ratings in no more than 11 years

NSPA Pacemaker Award

2019 | Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist (status revealed in November 2019)

2017 | Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist

2001 | Newspaper Pacemaker Winner

2000 | Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist

1991 | Newspaper Pacemaker Winner

1990 | Newspaper Pacemaker Winner

1984 | Newspaper Pacemaker Winner

1980 | Newspaper Pacemaker Winner

1972 | Newspaper Pacemaker Winner

1970 | Newspaper Pacemaker Winner

1968 | Newspaper Pacemaker Winner

Undated Pre-1968 | Newspaper Pacemaker Winner

NSPA Individual Awards

2019 | Story of the Year: Editorial | Finalist (announced Nov. 23, 2019) | Audrey Matzke

2019 | Digital Story of the Year: Podcast| Finalist (announced Nov. 23, 2019) | Jacob Posner, Emma Trone

2019 | Social Justice Reporting | Finalist (announced Nov. 23, 2019 | Jacob Posner, Emma Trone

2018 | Story of the Year: Editorial | First Place | Natalie Glick

2016 | Story of the Year: Editorial/Opinion | Second Place | Sonny Lee

National Student Media Contests (formerly Write-off Contests)

Chicago Fall Convention November 2018

News Writing | Superior | Grace Zhang

Yearbook Copy/Captions: Academics | Superior | Grace Watson

Press Law and Ethics | Excellent | Otto Brown

Sports Writing | Excellent | Priyanka Shrijay

Yearbook Copy/Captions: Clubs | Excellent | Mira Costello

Editorial Writing | Honorable Mention | Emma Trone

Feature Writing | Honorable Mention | Jacob Posner

Yearbook Copy/Captions: Sports | Honorable Mention | Claire Duncan

Yearbook Copy/Captions: Student Life | Honorable Mention | Yael Rolnik

Seattle Spring Convention April 2017

News Writing | Excellent | Emma Trone

Sports Writing | Honorable Mention | Jacob Posner

Writing, Photo and Multimedia Contests

March 2019

Personal Column | Honorable Mention | Mira Costello

March 2018

Political Writing | Third Place | Jacob Posner

Editorial Writing | Honorable Mention | Michael Rubin

Sports Writing | Honorable Mention | Sonny Lee

Feature Writing | Honorable Mention | Priyanka Shrijay

Opinion Column | Honorable Mention | Katerina Lopez

March 2016

Editorial Writing | Honorable Mention | Elena Maestripieri

In-depth Team Reporting | Honorable Mention | Grace Anderson, Micaiah Buchheim-Jurisson, Alex Lundsgaarde, Willis Weinstein

News Writing | Honorable Mention | Elizabeth Chon

Political Writing | Honorable Mention | Julian Lark

Profile | Honorable Mention | Ariel Gans

Profile | Honorable Mention | Clyde Schwab

March 2015

Feature Writing | Honorable Mention | Clyde Schwab

News Writing | Honorable Mention | Elizabeth Chon

Illinois Journalist of the Year

2017 Runner-up: Marissa Martinez

2015 Runner-up: Michael Glick

Illinois All-State Journalism Team

The award recognizes those students who have proven themselves indispensable to their respective school media.

2019 Emma Trone

2018 Priyanka Shrijay

2017 Marissa Martinez

2016 Grace Anderson

2015 Michael Glick

2014 Michael Glick

2011 Sydney Scarlata

2010 Nick Chaskin

2009 Gabriel Bump

2008 Liwen Xu

2007 Jeremy Lacocque

2005 Joseph Bernardoni and Danielle Goldman

Newspaper and Digital News Media Contest / March 2018 to March 2019

Best Overall Publication (Print, Digital or Hybrid)

Best Print Publication

Best News Story
2nd: Community in protest, Mira Costello and Jacob Posner

Best In-Depth News Story
1st: Community reacts: Lab’s sexual education must evolve to match student realities, Emma Trone and Jacob Posner
2nd: Fearing stereotypes, boys don’t express sexuality, Jacob Posner

Best Feature Story
1st: Inspiring inmates, Sonny Lee
2nd: Simple, easy, popular, Caledonia Abbey

Best Personality Profile
2nd: Day in, day out, junior gives back, Samira Glaeser-Khan
3rd:
 Swift, silly and serious, Nikhil Patel

Best Sports News Story
3rd: Despite complaints, head guards now in use, Abigail Slimmon

Best Sports Feature Story
1st: Socializing & Sweating, Mira Costello
3rd: Maroon fans energize Roman stands, Emma Trone

Best Sports Commentary
1st: Colleges need to pay athletes for their commitment, Christian Gluth
2nd: Female athletes deserve equal recognition, Emma Trone

Best Staff Editorial
1st: Administrators: You must walk the talk, Mira Costello
2nd: At other private schools, a free student press should be the norm, Emma Trone, Priyanka Shrijay, Jacob Posner

Best Serious Commentary
1st: Gender dynamics at Lab mirror Kavanaugh case, Emma Trone
2nd: It’s OK not to know how to help with an eating disorder, Mira Costello

Best Review
1st: Obama’s memoir shows path of a woman to glory, Priyanka Shrijay
2nd: Saucy Porka fuses Asian, Latin American cuisines, Iván Beck

Best News or Feature Photo
3rd: A man with many faces, Lily Vag-Urminsky

Best Sports Photo
1st: Come sail away, Odysseas Nikas
Honorable Mention: State stunner, Michelle Husain

Best Editorial Cartoon
2nd: Administrators: You must walk the talk, Risa Cohen

Best Illustration
2nd: Sled the city, Risa Cohen

Best Infographic
Honorable Mention: Of boys at U-High, Jacob Posner and Priyanka Shrijay

Best Alternative Storytelling
1st: Hallowed Halls, Iván Beck
2nd: Seasons Streamings, Ella Beiser and Grace Zhang

Best Use of Social Media
1st: Instagram, Abigail Slimmon

Best Headline
3rd: All shapes and slices, Jacob Posner

Best Advertisement
1st: The Sitdown, Max Garfinkel

Best Single-Page Story Package
1st: Sky-high homework, Emma Trone, Grace Zhang, Priyanka Shrijay, Max Garfinkel, Ace Zhang
2nd:
 Chicago choices, Priyanka Shrijay, Grace Zhang, Jacob Posner, Leland Culver, Berk Oto, Risa Cohen

Best Centerspread Story Package
1st: Not straight, not seen, Jacob Posner, Priyanka Shrijay, Audrey Matzke, Iván Beck, Ace Zhang
2nd: Blue wave, or red reaction? Emma Trone, Amanda Cassel, Mira Costello, Iván Beck, Katerina Lopez

Best Front-Page Design
3rd: 95.02, Jacob Posner
Honorable Mention: 95.06, Emma Trone

Best Overall Design
1st: 95.05, Jan. 25, 2019
2nd: 95.06, Feb. 14, 2019

Best Multimedia Story Package
2nd: Sept, 15, 2018: Spirited, whole-day event marks reopening of Jackman Field, Jacob Posner, Max Garfinkel, Nicholas Merchant

Best Video Story
1st: March 3, 2019: A look behind the scenes of Artsfest 2019, Grace Zhang
2nd: Feb. 22, 2019: Swimmer Mitch Walker will compete at state meet today, Emma Trone

Best Website
1st: https://uhighmidway.com, Jacob Posner, Emma Trone, Priyanka Shrijay, Nikhil Patel

Newspaper and Digital News Media Contest / March 2017 to March 2018
Best Overall Publication (Print, Digital or Hybrid)
Best Print Publication
Overall Design, second
Best News Story
1st: Leah Emanuel, “Through walkout, students show solidarity with Parkland survivors”
2nd: Michael Rubin, “Faculty union, director at odds about new policy
Best In-Depth News Story
1st: Dheven Unni, “Class Clouds”
Honorable mention: Natalie Glick, “Expert urges discomfort for teens
Best Feature Story
1st: Sam Fleming, “Cold winter, warm hearts”
Honorable mention: Emma Trone, “Is U-High worth it?”
Best Personality Profile
1st: Priyanka Shrijay, “Beauty in death: Junior taxidermies to honor creatures
2nd: Emma Trone, “Forming unexpected community”
Best Sports News Story
2nd: Samira Glaeser-Khan, “New measures to protect athletes from head injury”
3rd: Sonny Lee, “Kneel for awareness”
Best Sports Feature Story
1st: Sonny Lee, “Rising higher than fear, falling and failure”
2nd: Emma Trone, “New year, new healthful habits”
Best Sports Commentary
2nd: Michael Rubin, “Olympics should empower LGBT athletes”
2nd: Abby Slimmon, “Let’s focus on reason for taking a knee, police brutality”
Best Staff Editorial 
1st: Michael Rubin, “Making use of their ‘seat at the table’”
3rd: Natalie Glick, “Conservative students entitled to safe space, too”
Best Review
1st: Michael Rubin, “Chicago art museum showcases U.S. history”
Best News or Feature Photos
3rd: Amanda Levitt, “Not just for the rich”
Honorable mention: Teresa Xie, “Signs of support”
Best Sports Photo
1st: Sam Fleming, “Kick off”
Best Infographic
1st: Sam Fleming, “Stories behind the statistics”
2nd: Jacob Posner, “Class Clouds”
Best Alternative Storytelling
2nd: Jacob Posner and Sonny Lee, “A fresh view of U-High”
Best Use of Social Media
1st: Facebook, University of Chicago Laboratory High School
Honorable Mention: Snapchat, University of Chicago Laboratory High School
Best Headline (design)
Honorable mention: Jacob Posner, “Class Clouds”
Best Single-Page Story Package
1st: Emma Trone, Sports, “Gold and Glory at the Games”
2nd: Michael Rubin, News, “Who will lead our state?”
Best Centerspread Story Package
1st: Talia Goerge-Karron, Dheven Unni, Natalie Glick, “Stop and Listen”
2nd: Sam Fleming, “Cold Winter, Warm Hearts”
Best Photo Story
1st: Sam Fleming, “Joy in Chicago”
Best Front-Page Design
1st: Samira Glaeser-Khan, Oct. 12, 2017
2nd: Dheven Unni, March 8, 2018
Best Audio Podcast
1st: Emma Trone, Priyanka Shrijay, Michael Rubin, “Walkout”
2nd: Emma Trone, “Audio Extra — Chinese Exchange Students”
Newspaper and Digital News Media Contest / March 2016 to March 2017
Best Print Publication
U-High Midway
Best Overall Publication (Print, Digital or Hybrid)
U-High Midway
Best News Story
1st: Jacob Posner, “Lab, Woodlawn students connect”
2nd: Michael Rubin, “Affinity Clubs respond to Trump win”
Best In-Depth News Story
1st: Samira Glaeser-Khan, “Students disagree about hate speech”
2nd: Marissa Martinez, “Students of color unsure affirmative action will help them”
Best Feature Story
1st: Leah Emanuel, “Black at Lab”
2nd: Marissa Martinez, Emma Trone, “Mixed yet whole”
Best Personality Profile
1st: Sonny Lee, “Final high fives”
2nd: Sarah Pan, “For 24 years, Darnell tastes the fruits of his labors”
Best Sports News Story
1st: Dheven Unni, “Swimmers Join Volleyball Team in Breast Cancer Fight”
2nd: Clyde Schwab, “Boys Volleyball Planned to Start Spring Quarter”
Best Sports Feature Story
1st: Emma Trone, “Jameel Alausa leads team by example”
2nd: Clyde Schwab, “In off-season, athletes like training with same coach”
Best Sports Commentary
1st: Clyde Schwab, “Sport participation yields more than exercise”
2nd: Michael Rubin, “Squash team’s expansion may be harmful”
Best Staff Editorial 
1st: Alex Abbey, Free speech essential to democracy
2nd: Talia Goerge-Karron, Clubs should strive for transparency
Best Serious Commentary
1st: Priyanka Shrijay, “Obama was inclusive towards all Americans”
2nd: Natalie Glick, “After inauguration, millions march worldwide”
Best Review
1st: Michael Rubin, ‘Atlanta’ brings viewers a new perspective on life
2nd: Natalie Glick, Art reveals beauty that came from horror
Best News or Feature Photos
1st: Paige Fishman, U-High Midway (Protester)
HM: Lillian Nemeth, U-High (chalk throwing)
Best Sports Photo
1st: Bailey Garb, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Pointed in the right direction
3rd: Teresa Xie, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Playing to win
Best Editorial Cartoon
1st: Neena Dhanoa, Assembly
Best Illustration
1st: Emma Trone, (Mixed yet whole)
2nd: Sonny Lee, Matan Diermeier-Lazar (students on exchange)
Best Infographic
1st: Marissa Martinez (marijuana usage chart)
3rd: Sonny Lee, Emma Strone (poke review)
Best Alternative Storytelling
1st: Talia Goerge-Karron, Marissa Martinez, “Peer-to-Peer: 12 recommendations from 12th graders”
2nd: Natalie Glick, Sonny Lee, Michael Rubin, “2016 Arts Year in Review (timeline)”
Best Use of Social Media
1st: Staff, University of Chicago Laboratory High School
Best Headline (design)
1st: Emma Trone (Mixed yet whole)
HM: Natalie Glick (mixed media art)
Best Single-Page Story Package
1st: Clyde Schwab, “Disunited States of America”
2nd: Natalie Glick, Priyanka Shrijay, and Liza Edwards-Levin, “Fiction becomes reality”
Best Centerspread Story Package
1st: Marissa Martinez, Clyde Schwab & team, “Turning a new leaf”
2nd: Marissa Martinez & team, “Beyond our bubble”
Best Photo Story
2nd: Sonny Lee, “Bridgeport: Tradition to trendy”
Best Front-Page Design
1st: Talia Goerge-Karron, May 12, 2016
2nd: Talia Goerge-Karron, Clyde Schwab, Feb. 16, 2017
Best Overall Design
1st: Staff, U-High Midway
Newspaper and Digital News Media Contest / March 2014 to March 2015

Best Overall Newspaper | Division 4

Advertising: Michael Glick, second and third place

Centerspread: Grace Anderson and Michael Glick, first place; Grace Anderson, third place

Column Writing: Luke Murphy, second; Michael Glick, third

Comic Strip or Panel: Lydia Fama, first; Kat Flocke, second

Editorial Cartoon: Lydia Fama, first

Feature Writing: Michael Glick, first; Grace Anderson, Micaiah Buchheim-Jurisson and Julian Lark, second

Front Page Design: Michael Glick, second

Headline Writing: Luke Murphy, first

News Writing: Julian Lark, first; Maia Boussy, second

Overall Design: Staff, second

Review Writing: Clyde Schwab, second

Sports Writing: Alex Harron, first; Micaiah Buchheim-Jurrison, second

Editorial Writing: Staff, second

NFPW High School Communications Contest
The Student News Site of University of Chicago Laboratory High School
Awards & Recognition